• 日本語
  • 中国语
  • 中國語
  • 한국어
  • English
  • tiêng Viêt
  • TOP
  • ECC日本語学院について
  • コース案内・入学案内
  • 進路・実績
  • Q&A
  • アクセス

FAQ

 >> FAQ

School

What nationalities are ECC students?

Approximately 60% of students are from China, 20% from Korea, 15% from Taiwan, and 5% from Singapore, Canada, Russia, U.S.A., etc.

Do students take lessons every day?

This depends on the course a student is taking, but there are lessons Monday to Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. ECC schools are closed on public holidays. In addition, there is the spring holiday (3 weeks), Golden Week (5 days), summer holiday (2 weeks), and winter holiday (10 days).

What time do lessons start and finish?

There are morning classes and afternoon classes, depending on the course the student is taking.. Morning classes are from 9:15-12:30, and afternoon classes are from 13:30-16:45.

What are the teachers like?

They are all excellent teachers with lots of experience. They are native Japanese speakers.

What kind of textbooks does ECC use?

We use 20-30 books depending on the class and level. Elementary: Minna no Nihongo I; Minna no Nihongo II Intermediate: New Approach Intermediate; New Approach Pre-advanced Advanced: Beyond the Border; Advanced Japanese Learning by Themes

How many students are there in a class?

There are usually 10-20 students.

How fluently will I be able to speak Japanese after studying at ECC?

After studying for a year and a half, most students pass JLPT N2 or N1. After studying for 2 years, most students will pass N1.

Health

What if I get sick or injured?

Residents in Japan are required to join the National Health Insurance System. Those in the National Health Insurance System pay only 30% of the total medical fees when they receive treatment for an illness or injury. However, the National Health Insurance covers only necessary care, not elective procedures, so there are instances when the insured must pay full cost.

Can I use other languages at a hospital?

There are hospitals in Japan which can offer medical services in English, Chinese, and Korean. If a student needs assistance, an ECC staff member can help as an interpreter.

Visas

How long is a college student visa valid?

One year, and they can be renewed up to two years.

Can I go home during the summer vacation?

Yes! Please inform ECC of your plans.

Are there any part-time jobs available in Japan?

There are lots of restaurants and conveniences stores around ECC schools that have part-time work available. Many students work in restaurants as hall staff or cooking assistants.

Do I need permission before I get a part-time job?

Students who have a student visa need to get permission from ECC and the Immigration Bureau. To obtain permission you need to meet the following criteria:
1. It must be over three months since you joined ECC
2. You must have a 90% or higher attendance record
3. You must have a high pass rate for ECC tests

  • student interview
  • staff introduction
  • Life in Japan for foreign students
  • Information Regarding Living Condition
日本語教師を目指す方は 日本語教師養成講座
ECC's original By requesting a brochure, you can get Walt Disney wallpapers資料請求でECCオリジナル「ディズニーキャラクター壁紙」プレゼント
ECC Photo Album
総合教育・生涯学習機関ECC